Accident Partenavia P68C N4234L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352884

Date:Thursday 5 August 1999
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P68C
Owner/operator:Paragon Air, Inc.
Registration: N4234L
MSN: 225
Total airframe hrs:6513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Kaunakakai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kalaupapa, HI (LUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Five passengers had chartered the airplane for a flight. Four of the passengers arrived at the airport, passed through the operator's boarding gate and entered the airplane. The pilot prepared to taxi for takeoff, started the engines, and performed other related duties in the cockpit. The late arriving fifth adult (prospective) passenger arrived at the airport and attempted to gain access to the ramp area where the airplane was parked. The passenger was described by witnesses as being 'frantic' and looking 'very upset.' He made several attempts to gain access via closed terminal gates and was observed to bang on closed glass doors while yelling 'that's my plane, that's my plane' in an attempt to acquire attention. The passenger located a nearby open and unguarded freight-loading gate next to the terminal. He passed through the unattended gate, ran toward the airplane while waving his arms, and contacted the left engine's rotating propeller. An investigation of the gate area revealed the area was marked with signs stating 'KEEP OUT RESTRICTED AREA' and 'AUTHORIZED AIRPORT EMPLOYEES ONLY BEYOND THIS POINT.' The gate was being used for freight movement by a different operator, whose loader had left the gate open while handling cargo in another area. Under FAA and state regulations, the company's freight loader had a responsibility to ensure that the gate was secure from entry by unauthorized persons at all times.

Probable Cause: The prospective passenger's intentional act of bypassing proscribed airport procedures for boarding aircraft. A factor was the failure of another operator's ground personnel to comply with ramp access restrictions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA263

Location