Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N5134E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35289

Date:Monday 9 May 1983
Time:23:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5134E
MSN: 18268291
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:232 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (T98)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 2006 CDT, BEFORE DEPARTING SAN ANTONIO, TX, THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BREIFING. AT THAT TIME, HE WAS ADVISED TO EXPECT VFR CONDITIONS ON HIS FLT TO SAN MARCOS, TX, BUT IFR CONDITIONS WERE EXPECTED WHEN HE PLANNED TO RETURN AT ABOUT MIDNIGHT. THE PLT FLEW TO SAN MARCOS WHERE HE PERFORMED A COMEDY ACT FOR A NIGHT CLUB. HE BEGAN HIS RETURN FLT EARLY TO AVOID FORCASTED DETERIORATING WX. REPORTEDLY, LIGHT RAIN & FOG WERE PRESENT BEFORE THE ACFT DEPARTED SAN MARCOS. WHILE ON THE RETURN FLT, THE PLT WAS FLYING ALONG AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 2 POWER LINE CABLES WHICH CROSSED OVER THE ROADWAY. THE ACFT THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND ABOUT 500 YARDS BEYOND THE POWER LINE & BURNED. THE CABLES WERE ESTIMATED TO BE 110 FT AGL BEFORE THEY WERE SEVERED BY IMPACT. A WITNESS, WHO WAS A PLT, ESTIMATED THE ACFT WAS FLYING ABOUT 75 TO 100 FT AGL BEFORE IMPACT. HE ESTIMATED THE CLOUDS BASES WERE ABOUT 200 TO 300 FT AGL & SAID THERE WAS RAIN & SLIGHT FOG IN THE AREA. REPORTEDLY, THE PLT STARTED TO PULL UP JUST BEFORE IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42968