Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6741L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352911

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6741L
MSN: 18-7409113
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4807 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command reported that he 'did not warn [the rear seat passenger] about hitting the brake pedals under [his] seat.' He then initiated the takeoff roll reporting that 'the airplane pitched to the left greater than ever before.' Rather than terminating the takeoff, he corrected with right rudder and right brake. As the airplane returned to the center of the runway and 'as [he] continued to apply power [he] released the drag on the right brake. As [he] released the brake the airplane pitched hard to the left towards some small trees.' Rather than impacting a tree head on he 'added hard left rudder as the airplane started to ground loop.' The aircraft impacted the tree on the right side and came to a stop. Post-crash examination of the aircraft's left wheel and brake assembly revealed no mechanical malfunction. The pilot-in-command reported that he believed that his 'passenger may have been resting a foot against the left brake pedal without knowing it.'

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper remedial action (continued takeoff). Contributing factors were the tree and control interference (inadvertent brake activation) by the passenger..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA132

Location