Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7521W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352912

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7521W
MSN: 28-1439
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NM (NM51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing the runway with the intention of performing touch and go landings. He stated that during takeoff, he rotated the airplane at a speed of 65 mph. He looked outside of the cockpit and noticed that the airplane was only 15 ft. above the runway. He verified that the airspeed indicated 65 mph. He leveled the nose of the airplane, and it impacted the runway. He hit his head against the panel, then felt a second impact. That was the last memory the pilot had regarding the accident. Several witnesses observed the airplane rotating at a very high angle of attack. One witness noted that the nose appeared to be pitched up at an angle of 15 to 20 degrees. The witnesses observed the airplane veer to the north side of the runway, then realign with the runway, and drift right again. The aircraft impacted several landing lights off the north side of the runway, then struck a dirt berm, followed by a barb-wire fence. At the time of the accident, the pilot had flown a total of 2.1 hours within the past 90 days, and had accumulated a total of 4.5 hours of flight time in the PA-28. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 8,891 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive rotation during takeoff, resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush. Factors were the pilot's lack of recent flight experience, and the high density altitude..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA132

Location