Runway excursion Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A N47149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352913

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47149
MSN: 7115-J521
Total airframe hrs:671 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, FL (82J)
Destination airport:(83J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing rollout the brakes did not work. The aircraft overran the runway, collided with a fence, and nosed over. Postcrash examination of the brake system showed the hydraulic fluid reservoir was empty and there was no evidence of postcrash leakage of fluid from the reservoir.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to check the brake hydraulic fluid reservoir prior to flight resulting in a low fluid level going undetected and failure of the brakes during landing rollout, which resulted in the aircraft overrunning the runway, colliding with a fence, and nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2014 N47149 Dean J Legidakes Sr 2 Swamp terrain near Lillian, Alabama sub

Location