Accident Beechcraft C23 N24670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352914

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24670
MSN: M-1464
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Washington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandusky, OH (KSKY)
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After experiencing an engine failure, the pilot ditched the aircraft into Lake Michigan. During a telephone interview, the pilot stated that, during the flight, he noticed the fuel quantity, as indicated by the fuel gauge, was decreasing even though the fuel selector was positioned for the left tank. The pilot stated that he decided not to change fuel settings since the engine was still running. The pilot stated that while continuing to monitor the fuel status, he noticed that the right fuel tank quantity continued to decrease and the left fuel tank quantity had actually risen. The pilot stated that he continued to monitor the fuel status until the right fuel gauge read empty, at which time the engine quit. The pilot stated that he tried several times to restart the engine with differing fuel selector settings, but was unable to get the engine to run for more than a few seconds. The pilot stated that he had filled the fuel tanks prior to departure. Fuel receipts from the departure airport indicate that the aircraft was fueled with 19.6 gallons of fuel. As of December 27, 1999, the aircraft has not been recovered from Lake Michigan.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA270

Location