Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-401B N61775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352915

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401B
Owner/operator:Brian Agricultural Aviation
Registration: N61775
MSN: 401B1088
Total airframe hrs:557 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edelstein, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:Pekin, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane was refueled prior to takeoff with approximately 45 gallons of fuel. The pilot reported that for 'reasons unknown' the airplane lost power after liftoff. The airplane entered a corn field at the end of the airstrip and nosed over. Inspection of the airplane revealed there was less than one ounce of fuel remaining in the airplane. The fuel tanks were not compromised during the accident and there was no sign of fuel leakage around the accident site. The operator used a private fuel supply to refuel the airplane and there were no fueling records available.

Probable Cause: an inadequate fuel supply which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the low altitude at which the power loss occurred and the corn crop the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA268

Location