Fuel exhaustion Accident Hughes 369D N103FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352916

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N103FW
MSN: 811073D
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3954 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KPSG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was returning to the airport. He stated that he knew he was low on fuel, but thought he had enough fuel to return since the low fuel light had not illuminated. He said that while on approach to land at the airport, about 400 feet above the runway, all engine power was lost. He entered an autorotation, flared the helicopter about five feet above the runway, and touched down on the runway edge. The pilot said that as the helicopter touched down, the left skid assembly collapsed, and the helicopter rolled over to the left. A pilot-rated witness observed the helicopter enter an autorotation to the runway, and while still about 50 feet above the runway, the accident pilot flared, and the rotor rpm decayed rapidly. He said that the helicopter landed hard on the left skid, which collapsed the left skid, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. An FAA inspector that examined the helicopter stated that the fuel quantity indicator read 'zero,' and that the fuel low indicator light was not illuminated. He said that when the 'press to test' feature on the warning light was used, the light then illuminated. He added that an inspection of the helicopter's fuel cell revealed about one pint of fuel remaining. The McDonnell Douglas (Hughes) 500D pilot operating handbook, Emergency and Malfunctions Procedures section, states: 'CAUTION: Never use the FUEL LEVEL LOW light as a working indication of fuel quantity.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the helicopter prior to fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were an inoperative low fuel warning system, and the pilot's improper autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 2015 N510PA Olympic Air Inc 0 near Sedro-Woolley, WA sub

Location