Accident Cessna 172M N9880V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352921

Date:Friday 30 July 1999
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aviation Training Associates
Registration: N9880V
MSN: 17269593
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pierson, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting dual flight instruction and had just completed a short field landing, continued the rollout, and transitioned to a soft field take off, when he noticed the engine was not producing full power and he felt he was not going to make it. The pilot further stated that there was a lack of acceleration so he aborted the takeoff, but the wheels locked on the wet grass and the aircraft overan the runway. Examination by an FAA inspector after the accident showed that the airplane landed long, with about 1,300 feet of the 2,800 foot turf runway remaining. Postcrash running of the engine by the FAA inspector revealed that the engine developed power in accordance with the Cessna pilot operating handbook, and showed no defects.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's (pilot in command) failure to achieve the proper touch down point, his improper decision to continue the touch and go, and failure to abort the takeoff in sufficient time, resulting in the aircraft overrunning the runway and colliding with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA207

Location