Accident Cessna 182 N5510B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352922

Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5510B
MSN: 33510
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, ID (64U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that he struck power lines while flying over a hay field. The power lines were approximately 35 feet above the ground. After striking the power lines, the pilot was able to fly the aircraft back to the departure airfield. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft at the time of the collision.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object. Power lines were a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA134

Location