Accident Hughes OH-6A N66377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352924

Date:Thursday 29 July 1999
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:U.S. Border Patrol
Registration: N66377
MSN: 67-16571
Total airframe hrs:2567 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aguadilla -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBQN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 800 feet, the pilot heard a metal grinding noise followed by the engine failure warning. The pilot entered autorotation and during landing flare he was unable to arrest the descent, resulting in a hard landing and damage to the helicopter. Postcrash examination of the engine and engine systems showed no anomalies. Examination of the main transmission showed no damage which cause seizing of the transmission. Examination of the oil cooler blower assembly showed one impeller blade was fractured due to overload which opened a two inch gap in the impeller. The blower stopped spinning and sheared away from the adapter. The impeller shroud had abrasion damage and some minor areas of debris buildup. The oil cooler is driven by the main transmission.

Probable Cause: An unidentified foreign object passing through the oil cooler blower assembly resulting in fracture and seizure of the oil cooler blower, and slowing of the main transmission and main rotor, which resulted in the pilot being unable to arrest the descent during an autorotative landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99TA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99TA206

Location