Accident Cessna 172K N79169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352925

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N79169
MSN: 172-57932
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheldon Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Emmonak, AK (ENM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo airline transport pilot reported he was attempting to takeoff in a gusty, 90 degree left crosswind. He estimated the wind velocity as 18 knots, gusting to 23 knots. During the takeoff roll, he said a gust of wind lifted the left wing, and forced the airplane to the right, off the runway, and down an embankment, where it nosed over. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were a crosswind, and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA098

Location