Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N350MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352929

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350MB
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:46 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, WI (KHXF)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he extended the approach to land on runway 18 taxiway where he had been cleared to land. He reported, 'At the same time as my approach and flare to land, a DC-3 was upwind and to the front of me landing on runway 18. On my flare out I encountered wind turbulence from the DC-3 that caused my upwind wing to pitch up while my left wing touched the taxiway. This resulted in a ground loop off the left side of the taxiway.' On the day of the accident the pilot reported to investigators that there was a crosswind and a little tailwind, and that he landed slightly crooked into the wind. He reported that he landed with power but was about 10 mph to slow for the crosswind conditions. He reported that a DC-3 had touched down on runway 18 before he landed on taxiway 18.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control and ground looped the airplane. Factors included the crosswind and the turbulence from the DC-3.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA260