Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-31-350 N97MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352935

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Mac Air Corporation
Registration: N97MA
MSN: 31-7552006
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:14307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salina, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(KSLN)
Destination airport:Mcpherson, KS (MPR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that aircraft electrical power was not available during the preflight inspection. The pilot reported that the engines were started utilizing a ground power unit, and that aircraft electrical power could not be restored after the ground power unit was separated from the aircraft. The pilot reported that after liftoff he could not move the gear selection lever to the 'UP' position and that the left engine began to, '...surge and loose power. Reduced power on the left engine, engine continued to surge. Switched fuel selector for left engine to [the] left outboard fuel tank. Left engine continued to surge.' The pilot elected to land, straight ahead, into a field of wheat stubble. Fuel quantity present, at the post-accident inspection, for the inboard fuel tanks, was less than the unusable fuel amount as listed in the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH). Fuel quantity present, at the post-accident inspection, for the outboard fuel tanks, was 1-2 gallons per tank more than the POH reported unusable fuel amount. The POH states that the outboard fuel tanks are to be utilized during level flight only. All four of the fuel tanks were intact, with no apparent leaks or ruptures, and there was no evidence of a fuel spill at the accident site. According the POH, the electrical driven fuel boost pumps, '...are operated continuously and are provided to maintain fuel under pressure to the other fuel pumps....' The POH further states that the electrical driven emergency fuel pumps are utilized, '...during takeoff and landing, and for priming the engines.' According to the Piper Service Manual for the PA-31-350, the gear selection lever, '...cannot be moved to [the] gear up [position] while left main gear strut is compressed or with power off.'

Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight inspection by the pilot. Factors to the accident were fuel exhaustion and the operation of the aircraft with known deficiencies in equipment by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA256

Location