Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4393S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352937

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:ABF Air Services
Registration: N4393S
MSN: 301-0053
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Victoria, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KVCT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane was on its first swath run of a boll weevil eradication flight when the engine cowling separated and struck the propeller and engine. The engine lost power, and the pilot executed a forced landing to a cotton field. During the landing roll, the aircraft 'spun' around. The FAA inspector reported that the fractured engine cowling support bracket had a 'dull surface like it had been broken for a while.' Examination of the aircraft's engine revealed that four push rod tubes were bent.

Probable Cause: The separation of the engine cowling due to a fractured support bracket, which resulted in the cowling striking and bending four engine push rods causing a loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA204

Location