Accident Piper PA-28-180 N5539W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352939

Date:Monday 26 July 1999
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5539W
MSN: 28-629
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5307 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:(KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a left turn to final approach after descending through an overcast layer, the engine quit about 0.5 miles out from the runway and at 500 feet msl. The pilot switched from the right to the left tank, applied carburetor heat, richened the mixture, advanced the throttle, checked the magneto switch position, and attempted to restart the engine. He did not report turning on his auxiliary electric fuel pump. Unable to restart the engine, he declared an engine-out emergency and made an approach to a parking lot, which terminated with a hard landing. An FAA inspector reported that the right tank was filled nearly to the tab while the left tank contained approximately 5 gallons. The pilot said he had been on the right tank for both legs of the flight. He said he switched to the left tank as he was turning final. Fueling records show the airplane had been topped off earlier that morning and had been flown 2 hours since then. The manufacturer recommends that the auxiliary electric fuel pump be on for all takeoffs and landings and when switching tanks. The second item on the 'Engine Power Loss In Flight' checklist is 'Electric Fuel Pump - On.' The pilot did not report applying carburetor heat until after the power loss occurred. The temperature was 59 degrees and the dew point was 54 degrees Fahrenheit. According to the carburetor icing probability chart, the conditions were conducive for serious icing at either cruise or climb power.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat to prevent the formation of carburetor ice while operating in IFR conditions which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA259

Location