Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N3992P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352946

Date:Sunday 25 July 1999
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3992P
MSN: 18-4752
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:9474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rome, OR
Destination airport:Burns, OR (KBNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering at approximately 100 feet agl, the pilot applied power to out-climb rising terrain. Just after he applied power, the engine started to run rough, and the pilot applied carburetor heat. The application of carburetor heat resulted in a further loss of power, so the pilot returned the carburetor heat to the off position. He then used a combination of on-off-on settings in an attempt to remedy the suspected carburetor icing. Because his actions did not result in the engine returning to full power, he elected to attempt an emergency landing in a nearby clearing. While on final approach to the clearing, and still approximately 20 feet agl, the aircraft stalled/mushed into the terrain. According to the DOT/FAA Carburetor Icing Probability Chart, carburetor icing could be expected at the temperature/dew point present at the accident site at the time of the subject event.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall/mush of the aircraft while attempting a forced landing due to partial power loss of the engine. Factors include carburetor icing conditions and the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1985 N3992P Private 0 Homer, AK sub

Location