Accident Cessna 150 N714HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352950

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Millstone Valley Flight School
Registration: N714HS
MSN: 15079194
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the CFI noticed that the airspeed 'began to decay;' however, the engine was still producing power, as he performed a forced landing to a field. After exiting the airplane, the CFI explained to the passenger that they had 'not produced enough power to gain altitude,' because they may have been 'too big' and it was 'too hot' of a day for the airplane to perform. Examination of the engine revealed no pre-impact malfunction, and the carburetor heat control was observed extended in the mid range position, which was consistent to the lever located at the carburetor heat box. According to the airplane manual, the takeoff checklist procedure includes assuring the carburetor heat is in the cold position. The basic empty weight of the airplane was 1,109 pounds and the maximum takeoff weight was 1,600 pounds. The passenger and CFI weights were reported as 250 and 200 pounds, respectively. The pilot determined there was 14 gallons of fuel onboard the airplane before takeoff. According to the temperature and elevation reported at the airport, the density altitude was calculated as 1,747 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist and improper use of the carburetor heat. A factor in the accident was determined to be the density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA185