Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172E N5784T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352953

Date:Saturday 24 July 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5784T
MSN: 17251684
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emeryville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing on an interstate highway following a loss of engine power. His destination was overcast with thick clouds so he flew inland and descended to a low altitude to get under them. He turned back toward his destination airport. The airplane was level at 1,500 feet under the overcast about 10 miles north of his destination when the engine power went to zero. The engine restarted and stopped two more times. He setup to land on the highway. He thought he might hit a car, so he pulled the nose up into a full stall. The airplane hit hard; the right wing hit a road sign and spun the airplane into a fence. The pilot had planned about 3 hours en route; actual flight time was 3 hours 40 minutes. Recovery personnel drained no fuel from the right tank and 2 drops of fuel from the left tank. They drained less than 3 ounces from the fuel sump. During a follow-up inspection, investigators supplied the engine with fuel. The engine started and they completed normal run-up checks of the magnetos and propeller. They ran the engine to full power without discovering any discrepancies. The airplane had been modified so that the original 145 horsepower Continental engine had been replaced with a 180 horsepower Textron Lycoming engine with a constant speed propeller. The FAA accident coordinator looked onboard the airplane, but did not find any supplements or changes to the airplane flight manual regarding this engine modification.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and inadequate fuel consumption calculations, resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Factors were the pilot's failure to have all appropriate flight manuals aboard the airplane and the low cloud ceilings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA256

Location