Accident Beechcraft J35 Bonanza N21CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35297

Date:Friday 17 August 1990
Time:11:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N21CS
MSN: D-5543
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St George, UT (SGU)
Destination airport:(SAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING TO LAND, THE PILOT WAS TOLD TO GO AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH STC NO:3A15, WHICH INVOLVED INSTALLATION OF DROOPED WING TIPS (DEMER SUPER TIPS) FOR IMPROVED CLIMB PERFORMANCE & CRUISE SPEED, AS WELL AS REDUCED STALL SPEED & TAKEOFF DISTANCE. THE PILOT'S BLOOD TESTED POSITIVE FOR ETHANOL (0.041%); HOWEVER, THE BLOOD SAMPLE WAS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE FOR ANALYSIS. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23976