Accident Piper PA-28-160B N5595W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352971

Date:Thursday 22 July 1999
Time:22:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5595W
MSN: 28-731
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:4192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPUB)
Destination airport:Walsenburg, CO (4V1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb following takeoff on a cross-country flight, the engine lost all power and the pilot conducted a forced landing on the airport with touchdown occurring partially on a taxiway. Following touchdown, the landing gear failed and the aircraft nosed over. Examination of the engine provided no evidence as to why the loss of power occurred.

Probable Cause: Total loss of power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA126

Location