Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E N4811T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352973

Date:Thursday 22 July 1999
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six E
Owner/operator:Bidzy Ta Hot Aana Corp.
Registration: N4811T
MSN: 32-7240086
Total airframe hrs:9637 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIA5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sparrevohn Lrrs, AK
Destination airport:(PAMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was returning to his company base after dropping passengers and freight at two intermediate stops. The distance on the route from the company base airport to the accident site, was about 243 nautical miles. The pilot said he landed at his last intermediate stop with the fuel selector on the right main tank, and departed with the fuel selector on the left main fuel tank. Both the left and right wing tip fuel tanks were full of fuel. While descending toward the company base, the engine quit. The pilot selected the right wing tip tank, turned on the fuel boost pump, and attempted to restart the engine without success. He selected the left wing tip tank, but the engine did not start. The pilot made an emergency landing in a small opening in the trees about 15 miles south of the company base airport. During the landing, the airplane collided with several small trees, and then touched down in soft, boggy terrain. The director of operations for the company responded to the accident scene. He reported the left main fuel tank was empty. Fuel was present in the right main tank, and in each wing tip tank. For flight planning purposes, the director of operations said the company uses a fuel burn of 20 gallons per hour, and an airspeed of 125 knots. An FAA inspector inspected the airplane. The inspector reported the left main tank was empty. Fuel flowed from each fuel tank to the engine, except from the left main tank. After replacing the propeller, the engine was started, and it ran normally. The airplane owner's handbook notes that the fuel selector should be changed to another tank before fuel is exhausted from the tank in use. The handbook also notes that it may take up to ten seconds, after switching fuel tanks, to restore power if fuel exhaustion has occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper management of the fuel supply, and subsequent fuel starvation. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA097

Location