Accident Cessna 172E N5696T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352977

Date:Thursday 22 July 1999
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Blue Goose Aviation
Registration: N5696T
MSN: 17257596
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5449 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed two landings on runway 15, then practiced another two landings on runway 33 after the runway was switched. During his final full stop landing on runway 33, he encountered a crosswind during final approach. Immediately after the main wheels touched down, the aircraft encountered a 'strong crosswind,' causing it to exit the runway to the left and onto the grass. The airplane impacted a ditch, sustaining damage to the propeller, engine, nose landing gear, left wingtip, and firewall. Winds reported at the nearest weather reporting facility were from 340 degrees at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing touchdown. Factors were the crosswind and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA125

Location