Accident Cessna 182P N1990M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352989

Date:Monday 19 July 1999
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1990M
MSN: 18264519
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2250 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakridge, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem, OR (KSLE)
Destination airport:(5S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the airport the aircraft encountered a downdraft. The aircraft touched down hard on the runway and bounced approximately 30 feet back into the air. The pilot added full power and initiated a go-around, but elected to abort the procedure. The aircraft touched down approximately 150 feet north of the runway and nosed over. An FAA inspector inspected the aircraft after the accident and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around. A downdraft during the approach is a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA123

Location