Accident Cessna 182A N3900D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352997

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3900D
MSN: 34600
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silverdale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chehalis, WA (KCLS)
Destination airport:Eastsound, WA (KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was 'low and slow' on approach to the divert airport's runway 35. An FAA inspector observed wheel touchdown marks 90 feet short of the threshold. A witness reported that the aircraft was 'landing with full flaps, low energy nose high attitude' and that he 'heard the engine speed increase and a pop of the engine and the engine remained at full throttle for approx(imately) eight seconds.' The witness also reported the winds as calm at the time. The pilot reported that he 'gave the aircraft more power and felt that there was not enough pressure and the nose pitched up and he lost view of the runway' and that he 'lost control on landing to [the] right side.' The aircraft then collided with a tree and a parked Beech Bonanza.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's misjudgment of distance/altitude (undershoot) on final, and his failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA121

Location