Accident Ercoupe 415-C N2980H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352999

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2980H
MSN: 3605
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2523 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bristol, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WI58)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he made an approach into the airstrip after clearing a high tension [power] line by approximately 200 feet. The airplane's speed was approximately 70 miles per hour (mph). The airplane descended to the runway, touching down between 65 to 70 mph. The pilot said he bounced and floated before touching down again. 'I started to roll out, and crested a small hill [on the runway] with a dip on the other side of it.' The airplane became airborne again, began to settle, and then struck the nose gear. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to perform a proper recovery from the bounced landing, resulting in the airplane's nose gear striking the runway. A factor relating to the accident was the excessive airspeed maintained during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA242

Location