Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8078V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35300

Date:Monday 8 May 1989
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Capitol Sky Park
Registration: N8078V
MSN: 28-8090074
Total airframe hrs:3363 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hayward, CA (HWD)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO THIS CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE WEATHER INFORMATION AVAILABLE ESTABLISHED THAT COASTAL STRATUS CLOUDS WITH ACCOMPANYING COASTAL HILL MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT WAS FORECAST. ACCORDING TO THE OFFICIAL WEATHER REPORTS AND WITNESS OBSERVATIONS, THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AT THE TIME OF THE CRASH. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS AT THE END OF A LONG NARROW VALLEY NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE LINE. AT DEPARTURE FROM HAYWARD, THE PILOT ORIGINALLY ASKED FOR A STRAIGHT OUT DEPARTURE, WHICH THE LOCAL CONTROLLER DENIED DUE TO A NOISE ABATEMENT PROCEDURE. THE PILOT THEN ACCEPTED A RIGHT CROSS WIND DEPARTURE. THE ENTERANCE TO THE NARROW VALLEY IS IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO A RIGHT CROSS WIND DEPARTURE PATH. AT THE TIME OF THE AIRCRAFT'S DEPARTURE, THE AIRPORT WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CEILING 1,000 FEET, VISIBILITY 10 MILES. SIX MINUTES AFTER THE FLIGHT DEPARTED, THE AIRPORT WENT IFR WITH A 900 FOOT CEILING. CAUSE: THE PILOT DECIDED TO CONTINUE VFR FLIGHT AFTER ENCOUNTERING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS IN AN AREA OF RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOTS LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND HIS FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28335