Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3030Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353002

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aviation Atlanta Inc.
Registration: N3030Q
MSN: 28-7990299
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming PA-28-181 ARC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunedin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, FL (X60)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that upon descending through about 2,000 feet the engine lost power, and while making a forced landing in a parking lot the aircraft collided with trees. The pilot further stated that he ran out of fuel. The FAA inspector who conducted a postcrash examination of the airplane stated that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks or fuel lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA199