Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9653J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353004

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9653J
MSN: 28-3818
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butler, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBUM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had just taken off and was approximately 100-150 feet above the ground, when the airplane's engine lost power, but did not stop. The pilot leveled off to see if he could land on the remaining runway. When he lowered the nose of the airplane, the engine began developing power again. The pilot elected to turn left into the traffic pattern. As the airplane turned onto downwind leg, the engine 'gave out again'. The pilot turned the airplane toward the runway and set up for a forced landing to an adjacent field. While descending, the pilot noticed rising terrain in front of him. To avoid stalling the airplane, the pilot said he turned 45 degrees toward the runway to avoid the rise. The pilot then noticed a barb-wire fence in front of him. The pilot said that the terrain beneath him was uneven and rough. The pilot said, 'I managed to keep the airplane flying until I got caught in the fence.' Each wing struck a fence post. The airplane turned around and stopped approximately 80-100 feet beyond the fence. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason, and the pilot's inability to maintain clearance from the fence during the forced landing. Factors relating to this accident were the rising terrain, the rough/uneven terrain, and the fence posts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA240

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1985 N9653J Private 0 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location