Accident Jeffair Barracuda N849JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353005

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Jeffair Barracuda
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N849JA
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Massena, NY (KMSS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight in a homebuilt airplane, when the airplane was about 60 to 90 nautical miles from it's destination, the pilot noticed the airplane's left and right fuel gages were both indicating 1/8 full. The pilot decided to land early at another airport. However, due to haze and the anxiety of the situation, the pilot was unable to find a suitable airport so he elected to make a precautionary landing on a grass field. During the landing, the airplane's landing gear separated and the airplane incurred spar damage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-landing malfunctions of the airframe or engine. The left fuel gage needle indicated 'E,' and the right fuel gage needle indicated about 1/8 full. When the airplane was placed on level ground, visual examination of the fuel tanks revealed that about 1/4 inch of fuel remained in the left fuel tank, and approximately 4 inches of fuel remained in the right fuel tank. The pilot reported 321.8 hours of total flight experience, of which, 18.3 hours were in the make and model of the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in a precautionary landing. A factor in this accident was the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for the precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA179

Location