Accident Aeronca 11BC N3756E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353007

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11BC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3756E
MSN: 11AC-S-3
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2419 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Destination airport:(44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane encountered a 'right quartering tailwind' during rollout after landing. He said that braking action was lost in the grass after the airplane departed the right side of the runway. The airplane continued into a gully and struck a rock.

Probable Cause: was the pilot's inadequate compensation for winds and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA055

Location