Accident Cessna 150M N704AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353008

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704AX
MSN: 15078469
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3085 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenns Ferry, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for the flight without a current medical certificate or flight review. After reaching his destination, the pilot performed a landing on a hard packed dirt road. During a subsequent takeoff attempt from the road, the pilot lost directional control of the aircraft and veered off the road surface. The aircraft impacted terrain adjacent to the road. The pilot reported that no mechanical failure or malfunction was involved, and a post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed no indication of mechanical failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the attempted takeoff. A related factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA122

Location