Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8273L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35301

Date:Sunday 28 April 1985
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Rivercity Air Charter
Registration: N8273L
MSN: 28-8190048
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Garberville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelter Cove, CA (0Q5)
Destination airport:Sacramanto, CA (SAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ACFT DEPARTED SHELTER COVE, ELEVATION 69 FT, AND HEADED EAST TOWARD A 2000 FT HIGH MOUNTAIN LOCATED 1 3/4 MILES AWAY. THEY CONTINUED TO REPORT THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AT A SLOW RATE IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES AT THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN AND CONTINUED OVER THE CREST INTO A CANYON WHERE IT CAME TO REST INVERTED. WITNESSES STATED THAT AFTER DEPARTING SHELTER COVE MOST PLTS FLY WEST OVER THE OCEAN TO GAIN ALT BEFORE TURNING EAST TOWARD THE MOUNTAINS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36218