Accident Cessna 172N N734YU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353011

Date:Friday 16 July 1999
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734YU
MSN: 17269228
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:(KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was instructed to call a three mile left base to runway 6. Initially confused by the runway instructions, the student pilot continued to the airport. When the student pilot finally established visual contact with runway 6 the airplane was too high and too fast for a normal landing. The student pilot continued the approach and bounced the airplane on the runway. He added power to recover from the bounce but the airplane touched down on the nose wheel. The nose wheel assembly collapsed and the nose wheel tire was flattened during the second bounce. The subsequent examination of the airplane disclosed that the propeller blade tips struck the runway surface and were damaged. There was also engine firewall damage. No mechanical problems with the aircraft were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA110

Location