Accident Bell OH-58A N9254R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353012

Date:Friday 16 July 1999
Time:08:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:North Star Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N9254R
MSN: 41705
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3777 hours
Engine model:Allison C-20B-T63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bastrop, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power due to a contaminated fuel system. Days prior to the accident flight, the refueling truck had been contaminated with water, and the accident helicopter had been filled with the contaminated fuel. The pilot and ground crew became aware of the situation and sumped both the truck and the helicopter. The pilot thought that the helicopter's fuel system was free of the contaminated fuel. During the accident flight, the engine lost power, the pilot initiated an autorotation, and the helicopter impacted pine trees. The FAA inspector observed water and algae in the helicopter's fuel filters. The operator stated that the refueling truck's water filter failed to separate the water from the fuel during the fueling operations. After the accident, the operator installed water/fuel separators in all the refueling trucks in addition to the filters that were already in place as an extra measure of safety.

Probable Cause: The failure of the refueling truck's filter to separate water resulting in the water contamination in the helicopter's fuel system and subsequent loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA191

Location