Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník N254BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353014

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:North Florida Soaring Society
Registration: N254BA
MSN: 917803
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(23J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was towed about 5 miles north of the departure airport to an altitude of about 2,300 feet above ground level (agl). After soaring for about 20 minutes, the pilot decided to return to the airport. When the flight was about 5 miles from the airport at 1,600 feet agl, the pilot said, '...he encountered heavy sink, of about 400 to 500 feet per minute.' He elected to performed a 180 degree turn to reach a field for landing, but could not reach the intended landing area. He elected to stall into a tree to avoid homes.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight decisions allowing the glider to descend to a low altitude, resulting in a forced landing off the airport and subsequent impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 December 1995 N254BA Gilbert R. Clarke 0 Jacksonville, FL sub

Location