Accident Cessna 150 N50079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353018

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50079
MSN: 15069051
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3193 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NY (B01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the traffic pattern and an extended downwind leg was performed to allow for sufficient spacing between another airplane on the runway. On final approach, full flaps were added and power was reduced to 1,500 rpm. On short final he 'appeared a little low' and had a 'higher sink rate than he was happy with.' Power was added to stop the descent, and about 30 feet short of the runway threshold, the nosewheel of the airplane struck a gravestone, and the underside of the fuselage impacted a monument. The pilot continued the approach, and landed approximately 100 feet down the length of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's not maintaining a proper glidepath during the visual approach to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA054

Location