Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9086T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353019

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9086T
MSN: CCI-78-1
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camden, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, AL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed a second pass over the field he was spraying when he lost cyclic control of the helicopter. He reduced power and the helicopter impacted the ground, coming to rest on its right side. The helicopter's cyclic control rod was metallurgically examined. One end of the cyclic control rod had separated at the thread relief radius and the failure appeared consistent with an overstress separation. Hardness readings taken during an ultrasonic inspection revealed the tensile strength was below the original rod design strength.

Probable Cause: The failure of the cyclic control rod due to an overstress separation resulting from a material defect (inadequate quality of material) by the manufacturer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1986 N9086T Glades Ground Spraying,inc. 0 Indiantown, FL sub

Location