Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353020

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:17:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44677
MSN: 28-7415703
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springtown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered to the left side of the runway while attempting to takeoff from runway 17. The left wing of the airplane struck trees and terrain on the east side of the 20-foot wide, 2,400-foot long asphalt runway. The owner of the airstrip observed the airplane impact trees at approximately 15 feet above the ground during takeoff climb. The witness reported that 'the engine sounded as if it was producing takeoff power.' The 115-hour private pilot reported that, due to a concussion he suffered during the accident sequence, he did not have any recollection of any phase of the accident flight. The recorded winds at the Mineral Wells Airport, located approximately 25 nautical miles to the southwest, were reported from 180 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The density altitude was calculated by the NTSB IIC at 3,398 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the trees during the initial takeoff climb. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA189

Location