Accident Cessna 172L N19752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353021

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Magic Aviation LLC
Registration: N19752
MSN: 17260722
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montezuma, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ankeny, IA (KIKV)
Destination airport:(KSIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he intended to land on runway 18, but inadvertently entered the traffic pattern and landed on runway 36. The pilot stated local winds were from 200 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 21 knots. The airplane touched down 1,000 feet down the runway and traveled off the end where it contacted a barbed wire fence and a 4 foot deep ditch prior to coming to a stop. Winds reported at Des Moines, Iowa, 47 miles west of the accident site, nine minutes after the accident, were from 200 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot inadvertently landed on the wrong runway and exceeded the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty tailwind, the fence, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2022 N19752 N19752 LLC 0 Edmonds Marina Beach, Edmonds, WA non

Location