Accident Cessna 172N N5396D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353023

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5396D
MSN: 17272562
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor said that while turning downwind to base in the traffic pattern for runway 17R, he pulled the throttle out to give the student a practice engine out emergency landing. The student 'over shot the centerline, and steepened up his bank to correct back.' At the same time, the student pulled the control yoke back, and the airplane's decent rate accelerated. The flight instructor said that he 'pushed the throttle to full power and tried to level the wings.' The airplane landed hard approximately 10 feet left of the runway, and subsequently veered across the runway and off the right side.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure maintain aircraft control. A factor was the inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA121

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 2017 N5396D Private 0 Lynchburg, VA sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location