Accident Hughes OH-6A N911EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353026

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:09:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:St Louis County Police Dept
Registration: N911EP
MSN: 591176
Total airframe hrs:5072 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C10-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A rated helicopter pilot was acting as pilot-in-command with a check pilot. According to the check pilot who was interviewed after the accident, the pilot-in-command had accomplished several autorotational landings to a hover and he asked the pilot on the next one to 'demonstrate a full touchdown.' He said that the helicopter landed hard and received damage.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's improper autorotational landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99TA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99TA232

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2020 N911EP St Louis Co Police 0 Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, MI sub

Location