Accident Beechcraft C35 N5BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353027

Date:Tuesday 13 July 1999
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5BH
MSN: D-2731
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jonesboro, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Destin, FL (KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane stalled immediately after rotation during a downwind takeoff from a 2,500 foot grass airstrip. The airplane impacted the ground in a nearly level attitude near the departure end of the airstrip, then the landing gear struck a ditch and collapsed. According to law enforcement personnel who responded to the accident site, there was a very large suitcase and a case of engine oil in the baggage compartment. The trooper estimated that the total weight of all four occupants exceeded 700 pounds. The IIC calculated that the airplane was 220 pounds over its maximum takeoff weight at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors were the prevailing tailwind, and the airplane's over gross weight condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA188