Accident Cessna 172H N3213L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353030

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3213L
MSN: 17256113
Total airframe hrs:3201 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington, WV (HTS
Destination airport:Mount Vernon, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, maintenance was preformed on the number one cylinder to dislodge a stuck valve. The pilot then refueled the airplane and taxied for departure. Once airborne, the pilot climbed to a cruise altitude of 3,500 feet msl without difficulty. Approximately 45 minutes into the flight, the engine started running rough. The pilot diverted, but before he could complete a successful precautionary landing, there was a total loss of engine power. The airplane crashed into trees. Prior to the engine running 'rough', EGT was indicating 'normal.' After the engine started running 'rough', the EGT dropped to below 'normal.' The EGT sensor was located on the number one cylinder. No anomalies with the engine were found after the accident except for a broken intake valve rocker-arm on the number one cylinder. Examination of the rocker-arm revealed no evidence of fatigue or any other form of progressive crack growth.

Probable Cause: A stuck intake-valve on the number one cylinder which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA173

Location