Accident Piper PA-25-235 N4652Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353031

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4652Y
MSN: 25-4372
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot reported the following. 'I took off from my grass strip at 1050 am with 50 gallons of water containing dye. The purpose of the flight was to spray the dye while flying over the center of a string to determine the swath width and uniformity. I started my swath run about 10 ft off the ground, 1/2 mile north of the string, which was located east and west on the west end of the runway. I was about 300 ft from the string when I spotted the orange cone markers indicating a flight path over the center of the string. Attempting to line up with these cones I lowered a wing into the grain which dragged the aircraft sideways, and upon hitting the ground in this attitude the gear was torn off.'

Probable Cause: the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA230

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 August 2015 N4652Y Jakes Flying Service 0 Harvey, North Dakota sub
Gear collapse

Location