Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7614Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353032

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Spanish Fork Flying Service
Registration: N7614Z
MSN: 25-3723
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7243 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that this was his first season as an aerial application pilot, and this was his first takeoff from this airstrip. He was on takeoff roll with 80 gallons of applicant and 30 gallons of fuel; and, the takeoff 'seemed long to me.' He reduced the throttle to idle, and began braking. The airplane went beyond the end of the runway, hit an earthen berm, and separated the right main landing gear from the fuselage. One propeller blade and the right wing tip were bent. The pilot reported that the airstrip's elevation was 5,000 feet, the temperature was 70 degrees F., and the altimeter was 30.02 inches of mercury. The density altitude was 6,795 feet. The airplane's maximum gross weight was 2,900 pounds, and the airplane's actual weight was undetermined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed aborted takeoff. A factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1985 N7614Z Thomas Boyd Woodhouse 0 Thistle, UT sub

Location