Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7329Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353033

Date:Monday 12 July 1999
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Olson Aerial Applications Inc
Registration: N7329Z
MSN: 25-3279
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lefor, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dikinson, ND (KDIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during an aerial application. The pilot reported the following in a written statement. 'Field to be sprayed had large hill on one end which effected my turning ability. Had problems maneuvering due to terrain. Dumped load. Aircraft still could not clear terrain...' Flight control continuity was established and fuel aboard the aircraft was noted. There was a series of slash marks in the field.

Probable Cause: the altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2013 N7329Z Tampa Bay Soaring Society Inc 0 Groveland, Florida sub

Location