Accident Cessna 150 N7983E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353036

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7983E
MSN: 17783
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hubbard Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harrisville, MI (5Y0)
Destination airport:Hubbard Lake, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying between 50 and 200 feet above the surface of a lake when it began a steep climb. One witness said the airplane "...went straight up 200 feet from the ground." The witnesses reported that the airplane rolled to the left and descended in a steep nose down attitude until it collided with the ground about 50 feet west of the lake's shoreline.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control after executing the low pass and steep nose up climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA221

Location