Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4595Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 353038

Date:Sunday 11 July 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4595Z
MSN: 22-8105
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isle Of Wight, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton Roads, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane began to vibrate slightly while in cruise flight, and he decided to return to the airport. The engine then began to shake violently, and the pilot performed a forced landing. The airplane landed short, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left rear cylinder on the engine had separated from it's mounting flange. The engine had accumulated about 13 hours since overhaul, when all four cylinders were replaced on the engine with chromed cylinders purchased from an outside source, then overhauled by the engine overhaul facility. During the metallurgical examination of the failed cylinder, a fatigue origin was found near the bottom of the fin radius, between the tenth and eleventh fins from the inboard end of the cylinder barrel. Severe corrosion attack was also observed on the fin immediately adjacent to the fatigue origin location. Corrosion damage was also noted in the radius, including a corrosion pit from which the crack arrest features appeared to emanate. The corrosion pit was filled with a non-conductive substance.

Probable Cause: The improper visual inspection of overhauled engine components by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA172