Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2406J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35304

Date:Monday 17 August 1992
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Union Flights
Registration: N2406J
MSN: 18-7909119
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11365 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Incline Village, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (O04)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REFUELED THE PIPER CUB AND TOOK OFF WITHOUT MISHAP. THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN PATROLLING PIPELINES, AND DURING THIS PORTION OF THE WESTBOUND ROUTE OVER 8,000 FOOT MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN HE WAS POSITIONING THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN SEGMENTS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE CRASH AND THE PILOT DID NOT ESTABLISH CONTACT WITH ATC. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT 9 MILES WEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE, HEADING EAST, AND WITH ITS ENGINE ABOUT 4 FEET BENEATH GROUND LEVEL. EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM, FUEL IN THE ENGINE AND NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES. MEDICAL RECORDS INDICATED THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED A PAIN IN HIS CHEST. FAMILY MEMBERS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY EXPERIENCED CHEST PAINS WHICH WERE SEVERE ENOUGH TO RESULT IN THE PILOT INTERRUPTING HIS ACTIVITY. DURING THE AUTOPSY THE PATHOLOGIST PERFORMED A MICROSCOPIC EXAM OF THE HEART AND FOUND NUCLEAR PLEOMORPHISM AND HYPERCHROMATISM. NO ACUTE CHANGES WERE PRESENT.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S IN FLIGHT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL DUE TO PHYSICAL INCAPACITATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA356

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1986 N2406J Union Flights 0 Ukiah, CA sub

Location